Where
Scarsdale, NY
Type
Indoor Units
Unit Size
All Sizes
Scarsdale, NY
Indoor Units
All Sizes
Filter
Near Me
AI
Map

Storage Units in Scarsdale, NY

Make a Free Reservation.

Find self storage near Scarsdale, NY

and lock in a low rate. There's no risk! Cancel or change your reservation at any time.
1 - 20 of 114 Facilities
AI Search
×
Loading AI Search...
Show me available storage units near me. Help me find the right size storage unit near me. I'm moving and need storage near me - what are my best options? Show me Public Storage in .

CubeSmart Self Storage - White Plains

White Plains, NY 10601 2.6 miles away
Air Cooled, Heated, Interior, Upstairs (Access via Elevator)
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
50% Off and First Month Free
50% Off and First Month Free

Extra Space Storage - 3762 - White Plains - Holland Ave

White Plains, NY 10603 3.1 miles away
Climate Controlled, Interior, Upstairs (Access via Elevator)
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

SecureSpace Self Storage Elmsford

Elmsford, NY 10523 4.1 miles away
4th Floor, Climate Controlled, Interior
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
Half Off One Month (16th-EOM)
Half Off One Month (16th-EOM)
Half Off One Month (16th-EOM)

Snapbox Self Storage - Elmsford - 42 Hayes Street

Elmsford, NY 10523 4.2 miles away
Air Cooled, Heated, Interior, Roll Up Door, Upstairs (Access via Elevator)
First Month’s Rent: $0
First Month’s Rent: $0
First Month’s Rent: $0
First Month’s Rent: $0

CubeSmart Self Storage - Tuckahoe

Tuckahoe, NY 10707 4.2 miles away
Climate Controlled, Interior, Upstairs (Access via Elevator)
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
50% Off and First Month Free
50% Off and First Month Free
50% Off and First Month Free
50% Off and First Month Free

Prime Storage - Tarrytown

Tarrytown, NY 10591 5 miles away
5th Floor, Climate Controlled, Interior

Public Storage - Yonkers - 955 Saw Mill River Road

Yonkers, NY 10710 5.1 miles away
Interior, Swing Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - New Rochelle - 479 5th Ave

New Rochelle, NY 10801 5.3 miles away
Climate Controlled, Interior, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

CubeSmart Self Storage - 1113 Central Park Avenue - NY

Yonkers, NY 10704 5.8 miles away
Climate Controlled, Interior, Upstairs (Access via Elevator)
50% Off and First Month Free
50% Off and First Month Free
50% Off and First Month Free
50% Off and First Month Free

Extra Space Storage - 3763 - Yonkers - Fullerton Ave

Yonkers, NY 10704 5.9 miles away
Heated, Interior, Upstairs (Access via Elevator)
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

CubeSmart Self Storage - New Rochelle - 35 Winthrop Ave

New Rochelle, NY 10801 6 miles away
Climate Controlled, Interior, Upstairs (Access via Lift)
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
25% Off and Half Off First Month & Free Move-In Truck & Driver!
25% Off & Free Move-In Truck & Driver!
40% Off and First Month Free & Free Move-In Truck & Driver!
40% Off and Half Off First Month & Free Move-In Truck & Driver!

CubeSmart Self Storage 115 Cedar Street - NY

New Rochelle, NY 10801 6.1 miles away
Climate Controlled, Interior, Upstairs (Access via Elevator)
35% Off & Free Move-In Truck & Driver!
50% Off and First Month Free & Free Move-In Truck & Driver!
35% Off and Half Off First Month & Free Move-In Truck & Driver!
50% Off and First Month Free & Free Move-In Truck & Driver!

Extra Space Storage - 6552 - New Rochelle - Huguenot St

New Rochelle, NY 10801 6.4 miles away
Climate Controlled, Interior, Upstairs (Access via Elevator)
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

CubeSmart Self Storage NY Port Chester N Main St

Port Chester, NY 10573 6.6 miles away
Climate Controlled, Interior, Upstairs (Access via Elevator)
50% Off and First Month Free
50% Off and First Month Free
50% Off and First Month Free
50% Off and First Month Free

Storage Post - Yonkers

Yonkers, NY 10701 6.6 miles away
2nd Floor, Climate Controlled, Interior
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
First Two Months Free
First Two Months Free
First Two Months Free
First Two Months Free

Storage Post - New Rochelle

New Rochelle, NY 10801 6.7 miles away
Climate Controlled, Interior
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
First Month Free
First Month Free
50% Off 1st Month
First Month Free

Extra Space Storage - 3431 - Mt Vernon - Washington St

Mount Vernon, NY 10553 6.8 miles away
Climate Controlled, Interior, Upstairs (Access via Elevator)
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Scarsdale Storage Unit Sizes

Scarsdale, NY has 657 storage facilities within 15 miles. With over 203 different size storage units which range from the smallest size at 2' x 6' to the largest size at 20' x 50'. The biggest two factors that make up the price difference of storage is the size of the unit and if the unit has climate control.

Average Storage Unit Prices in Scarsdale, NY

Dimensions
Average Price
Best Price
5' x 5'
$76.86
5' x 10'
$121.30
10' x 10'
$206.32
10' x 15'
$295.48
10' x 20'
$398.24

Top 5 Cheapest 5' x 5' Scarsdale Storage Units

The data for these storage unit prices are from a 15 mile radius. These top cities are included in the radius used in the calculation: Ardsley, Tuckahoe, White Plains, Larchmont and New Rochelle.

Friendly Storage Facilities in Scarsdale

If you've never used a self-storage unit in Scarsdale before, you need to work with a storage center that will take your needs into consideration. After all, bad customer service will leave you feeling insecure about your facility's capacity to look after your items. Take advantage of our services to find a friendly self-storage facility in Scarsdale that sets the needs of the client first. We can ensure you find the Scarsdale storage facility which has the unit you require, at a price which suits your circumstances.

Business Storage in Scarsdale

Do you have a retail store or business in Scarsdale? Have you found yourself running out of storage rooms because your business location isn't large enough to keep up with your rapid expansion? If so, you could use the help of a storage facility in Scarsdale. You'll have easy access to your business inventory, plus, you can even get a climate-controlled self storage if you need to be sure your items stay at a consistent temperature. Through our network of self storage facilities, we can offer you the best and cheapest prices on business storage services that you need in Scarsdale.
Frequently asked questions
  • What size Scarsdale, NY storage unit will I need for my belongings?
    As you start to think about unit size, keep in mind how you plan to use your unit. Will you need to move around inside? Will you be storing the items short-term or long-term? Will you have large pieces of furniture or just boxes? These things matter when it comes to space and size. You also want to make sure your unit is big enough to not only store your items but allow you to have a clear pathway to the back and front of the unit so that you can access all of your items. You can learn more by viewing our storage unit size guide. This guide will provide you with examples of what fits within each sized storage unit to give you a better idea of how big of a unit you may need.
  • What is the size and cost of a 5x10 storage unit in Scarsdale, NY?
    A 5x10 storage unit typically has a width of 5 feet and a length of 10 feet, resulting in a total of 50 square feet of storage space. The Scarsdale, NY unit is usually around 8 feet tall, providing ample space to store various items such as small furniture, boxes, and seasonal items. The cost of the storage unit will depend on the amenities offered and availability.
  • How big is a 10x10 self-storage unit in Scarsdale, NY and what is the cost?
    The 10x10 option is a moderate to larger unit size and is considered the standard size for storage. It is 10 feet by 10 feet of storage space totaling 100 square feet. It is a popular choice for many renters and can accommodate most needs. The average monthly cost to rent a 10x10 unit in Scarsdale, NY will vary based on the amenities of the storage unit and availability.
  • What is the price and size of a 10x20 storage unit in Scarsdale, NY?
    The price of a 10x20 storage unit in Scarsdale, NY can vary depending on the location and specific storage facility, but on average, it ranges from $150 to $300 per month. This size of the unit provides 200 square feet of storage space and can accommodate larger items like sofas, mattresses, appliances, and even small vehicles like motorcycles. In addition, a 10x20 unit in Scarsdale, NY can also fit the contents of a multi-bedroom house, making it a popular choice for those who are moving or downsizing their living space.
  • What does climate control mean for storage units in Scarsdale, NY?
    Climate control is a term used to describe a storage unit that keeps your belongings safe from the outside extreme temperatures by regulating the climate inside the unit. Climate-controlled units in Scarsdale, NY protect your items from mold, warping, discoloring, fading, and melting due to extreme heat and cold. Most Scarsdale, NY climate-controlled units will maintain a temperature of somewhere between 60 to 80 degrees Fahrenheit for your unit.
  • Do I need to have a reservation to rent a unit in Scarsdale, NY?
    It is always helpful and recommended that you book or reserve a Scarsdale, NY self-storage unit beforehand because pricing and availability are subject to change at any time. StorageArea.com can help you price shop in the area for the most affordable units. StorageArea.com gives you the ability to compare the prices and sizes of available units near you and you can reserve one conveniently online or by phone.
  • What is the height of the storage units in Scarsdale, NY?
    Most storage units come with a height of about eight feet. There are some self-storage units in Scarsdale, NY that may have different height sizes. For example, storage lockers have a ceiling height of around five feet, and units that hold vehicles and watercrafts come with ceilings that are higher than eight feet to be able to accommodate larger RVs and boats. If you are shopping for a Scarsdale, NY storage unit and need help choosing the right sized one visit StorageArea.com or call our team today.
  • What does 24-hour access mean for storage units in Scarsdale, NY?
    24-hour access means that you can visit the Scarsdale, NY storage facility and access your storage unit any time of the day or night, even if the main office is closed.
  • Are storage unit lease agreements in Scarsdale, NY monthly?
    Storage unit lease agreements can vary in their duration, but many facilities in Scarsdale, NY offer monthly lease agreements. This means that you can rent a storage unit on a month-to-month basis, allowing for flexibility in terms of how long you need the unit for. However, some facilities may offer longer lease options such as quarterly, bi-annual or annual leases.
  • How wide are the doors on storage units in Scarsdale, NY?
    Storage units in Scarsdale, NY have two types of doors: swing and roll up. Swing doors open just like a traditional bedroom door, whereas roll-up doors open just like your garage door. Roll-up doors come with an opening width of about eight to ten feet.

Looking for Storage Units in Scarsdale NY? Here's What You Need to Know

If you're in need of extra storage space in Scarsdale NY, there are several storage units near you to choose from. Whether you need to store seasonal items, furniture, or other possessions, a storage unit can provide a secure and convenient solution. Here are some things to consider when choosing a storage unit in Scarsdale NY and how to find one near by.

Types of Storage Units in Scarsdale NY

There are different types of storage units available in Scarsdale NY, so you'll want to choose one that meets your specific needs. Some storage units are climate-controlled, which can help protect your items from extreme temperatures and humidity. Other units have 24-hour access or video surveillance for added security. You can also choose from indoor or outdoor units depending on your preferences.

How to Find Storage Units Near Me in Scarsdale NY

When searching for storage units near me in Scarsdale NY, there are a few ways to go about it. You can start by asking friends or family members if they have any recommendations. You can also search online for storage facilities in the area or use a storage unit locator website to find options in your area. Once you've narrowed down a few options, be sure to visit the storage facility in person to check out the units and assess their security features.

Scarsdale NY: A Great Place to Live

Scarsdale NY is a beautiful and affluent village in Westchester County, just north of New York City. Known for its excellent schools, parks, and community events, Scarsdale is a popular place to live for families and professionals alike. With easy access to public transportation and major highways, it's also a convenient location for commuters. Whether you're a resident or just visiting, Scarsdale NY has plenty to offer.