Where
Port Reading, NJ
Type
Indoor Units
Unit Size
All Sizes
Port Reading, NJ
Indoor Units
All Sizes
Filter
Near Me
AI
Map

Boat Storage in Port Reading, NJ

Make a Free Reservation.

Find boat storage near Port Reading, NJ

and lock in a low rate. There's no risk! Cancel or change your reservation at any time.
1 - 20 of 84 Facilities
AI Search
×
Loading AI Search...
Show me available storage units near me. Help me find the right size storage unit near me. I'm moving and need storage near me - what are my best options? Show me Public Storage in .

Storage Post - Linden South

Linden, NJ 07036 3.2 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
First Two Months Free

Public Storage - Perth Amboy - 112 New Brunswick Ave

Perth Amboy, NJ 08861 3.4 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

J&M Self Storage Inc.

Edison, NJ 08820 5.5 miles away
24 Hour Access, ADA Accessible, Alarm, Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Premium Location, Roll Up Door
The third full month free

Public Storage - Staten Island - 1107 Goethals Road North

Staten Island, NY 10303 6.1 miles away
Vehicle Storage Only
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

CubeSmart Self Storage - Cranford

Cranford, NJ 07016 6.5 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
40% Off and Second Month Free

Public Storage - Edison - 289 Old Post Road

Edison, NJ 08817 7.6 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Storage Post - Elizabeth

Elizabeth, NJ 07207 7.7 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

CubeSmart Self Storage NJ Aberdeen Township Cliffwood Ave West

Aberdeen Township, NJ 07721 9.1 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
40% Off and Second Month Free

Public Storage - Mountainside - 1062 US Highway 22

Mountainside, NJ 07092 9.2 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

CubeSmart Self Storage - NJ Piscataway Washington Ave

Piscataway, NJ 08854 9.9 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
40% Off and Second Month Free

Boat Storage Prices in Port Reading, NJ

Port Reading, NJ has 138 storage facilities that have boat storage units to store items like an boat, wave runner, jet ski or trailer. These storage units or parking spaces are larger than your standard size storage unit in Port Reading, NJ. Some of the units or parking spaces go as large as 60'. The units vary in price typically by size, location, inventory and amenities.

Average Price of Boat Self Storage in Port Reading, NJ

Dimensions
Average Price
Best Price
8' x 20'
$158.16
20'
$256.80
25'
$288.93
30'
$324.20
20'
$268.29

Top 5 Cheapest 10' x 20' Port Reading Boat Storage Units

The data for these storage unit prices are from a 15 mile radius. These top cities are included in the radius used in the calculation: Linden, Clark, Cranford, Kenilworth and Elizabeth.
Frequently asked questions
  • What is the price for storing my boat in Port Reading, NJ?
    To determine the expense of storing a boat, you must consider multiple factors such as boat size, storage preference (indoor, outdoor, covered, etc.), facility location in Port Reading, NJ, and storage duration. The average cost of boat storage in Port Reading, NJ typically ranges from $100 to $450 per month. For an accurate estimation of your boat storage needs, visit StorageArea.com to book a risk-free, no obligation reservation today!
  • What security measures are implemented to protect boats in storage in Port Reading, NJ?
    Boat storage facilities in Port Reading, NJ generally incorporate typical security measures such as surveillance cameras, secure fencing, gated entry with personalized codes, security personnel, and alarms. Certain facilities may provide extra security features such as on-site management, motion sensors, or access control systems. For more details about security measures implemented by a specific storage facility in Port Reading, NJ, visit StorageArea.com.
  • Is it possible to access my boat at all times or are there restricted hours in Port Reading, NJ storage?
    In Port Reading, NJ, many boat storage facilities offer 24/7 access to stored boats, although there may be some facilities that have specific office hours or access policies. To learn about the operating hours and access policies of a particular facility, you can visit StorageArea.com and review their information on hours of operation.
  • What are my boat storage options in Port Reading, NJ?
    If you're looking for boat storage in Port Reading, NJ, you'll find a variety of options, including covered storage such as enclosed units or covered parking spaces, as well as open-air parking spots. When conducting your online search on StorageArea.com in Port Reading, NJ, you'll be able to see the amenities of the storage options.
  • Is boat insurance necessary when storing a boat in Port Reading, NJ?
    It's highly advisable to retain insurance coverage on your boat while it's in storage in Port Reading, NJ. Although certain storage facilities may provide insurance coverage for stored boats, it's crucial to review the policy thoroughly to guarantee sufficient coverage. Additionally, several storage facilities in Port Reading, NJ may demand proof of insurance. To obtain more information about a specific facility's insurance requirements, visit StorageArea.com.
  • What are the methods to locate inexpensive boat storage in Port Reading, NJ?
    If you're searching for affordable boat storage options in Port Reading, NJ, one method is to explore StorageArea.com. This website allows you to search and find a variety of storage facilities that provide different types of boat storage options such as indoor, outdoor, and covered spaces. You can compare prices and features of various facilities to find the most suitable one for your needs and budget.
  • Does storing my boat outside in Port Reading, NJ cause any harm?
    Storing a boat outside in Port Reading, NJ may cause some harm over time due to exposure to the elements, such as sunlight, rain, wind, and humidity. Overexposure to sunlight can cause damage to the boat's gel coat, while exposure to rain and humidity can lead to mold and mildew growth. However, proper boat covers or tarps can help to protect the boat from some of these elements in Port Reading, NJ. It's also recommended to choose a storage facility that provides covered or enclosed storage options to further protect the boat from the elements.

Boat Storage in Port Reading, NJ: The Ultimate Guide

Finding a convenient and secure boat storage near you can often prove to be a challenge. It gets even more daunting when you are looking for a long term or short term storage option that suits your specific needs. This is where Port Reading, NJ comes in handy, with its excellent boat storage facilities that cater to all your needs.

Indoor Boat Storage: Keep Your Vessel Safe from External Elements

Indoor boat storage in Port Reading, NJ ensures that your boat is protected from external elements such as sunlight and weathering. Our climate-controlled indoor storage facilities offer the best protection for your boats, ensuring that they remain in pristine condition until you are ready to hit the waters again.

Outdoor Boat Storage: A Cost-Effective Option

Outdoor boat storage in Port Reading, NJ is a cost-effective option, perfect for short term storage or for boats that do not require special protection from the elements. Our outdoor storage options come in multiple sizes, and you get the option of selecting covered or uncovered storage, depending on your preferences.

Secure Boat Storage: Keep Your Vessel Safe from Theft and Vandalism

At the heart of Port Reading, NJ's boat storage facilities, is the assurance of complete security for your vessels. Our facilities are secured with state of the art security systems, ensuring that your boat is protected from theft and vandalism.

Affordable Boat Storage: Options to Suit All Budgets

Whether you are looking for long term or short term boat storage in Port Reading, NJ, you will find an affordable option that fits into your budget. Our storage options are tailored to suit all budget ranges, without compromising on safety and security.

Boat Maintenance and Repair: Keep Your Vessel in Peak Condition

Port Reading, NJ offers additional services such as boat maintenance and repair, boat detailing, and even boat slip rentals. Our experienced professionals ensure that your boat is in top condition, ensuring that your next trip on the waters is smooth sailing.

Camper and Trailer Storage: A Comprehensive Solution

In addition to boat storage, Port Reading, NJ offers options for camper and trailer storage. You can rest assured that your valuable possessions are safe and secure in our facilities, with the added assurance of the latest security systems.

A Little About Port Reading, NJ

Located in Middlesex County, NJ, Port Reading is a developing area that offers a blend of residential, commercial, and recreational facilities. It is home to various attractions such as the Dismal Swamp Conservation Area, offering nature trails for hiking and biking enthusiasts. The area is also in proximity to the Rahway River, making it a popular destination for boating enthusiasts.

Port Reading, NJ, offers excellent boat storage facilities, ensuring your vessel is in good hands. Whether you are looking for indoor or outdoor storage, affordable, secure, or climate-controlled options, you can find them all in Port Reading, NJ. With additional services such as boat maintenance, repair, detailing, and boat slip rentals, you can rest assured that your vessel will be in the best condition possible when you return for your next trip on the waters.