Where
Longwood, FL
Type
Indoor Units
Unit Size
All Sizes
Longwood, FL
Indoor Units
All Sizes
Filter
Near Me
AI
Map

Boat Storage in Longwood, FL

Make a Free Reservation.

Find boat storage near Longwood, FL

and lock in a low rate. There's no risk! Cancel or change your reservation at any time.
1 - 20 of 91 Facilities
AI Search
×
Loading AI Search...
Show me available storage units near me. Help me find the right size storage unit near me. I'm moving and need storage near me - what are my best options? Show me Public Storage in .

Public Storage - Longwood - 360 State Road 434 East

Longwood, FL 32750 0.4 miles away
Vehicle Storage Only
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Longwood - 570 N US Highway 17 92

Longwood, FL 32750 0.7 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Go Store It - Longwood - 1900 South US Highway 17 92

Longwood, FL 32750 1.1 miles away
First Month’s Rent: $0
First Month’s Rent: $0

Public Storage - Winter Springs - 141 W State Road 434

Winter Springs, FL 32708 1.9 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Altamonte Springs - 1080 E Altamonte Dr

Altamonte Springs, FL 32701 3 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Storage Rentals of America - Fern Park

Fern Park, FL 32730 3.4 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
25% Off First Month

Public Storage - Lake Mary - 3725 W Lake Mary Blvd

Lake Mary, FL 32746 3.6 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Fern Park - 8226 S US Highway 17/92

Fern Park, FL 32730 3.7 miles away
Vehicle Storage Only
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Altamonte Springs - 510 Douglas Ave

Altamonte Springs, FL 32714 3.9 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Altamonte Springs - 310 W Central Parkway

Altamonte Springs, FL 32714 4.1 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Longwood - 2800 W State Road 434

Longwood, FL 32779 4.8 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
$1 first month rent
2nd Month Free

Public Storage - Altamonte Springs - 521 S State Road 434

Altamonte Springs, FL 32714 5.9 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Sanford - 2905 South Orlando Drive

Sanford, FL 32773 6.2 miles away
Vehicle Storage Only
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Apopka - 455 S Hunt Club Blvd

Apopka, FL 32703 7 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Sanford - 4051 W 1st St FL 46

Sanford, FL 32771 7.5 miles away
Vehicle Storage Only
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Oviedo - 1931 W State Rd 426

Oviedo, FL 32765 7.6 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
Memorial Day Sale
2nd Month Free

Public Storage - Apopka - 2431 S Orange Blossom Trail

Apopka, FL 32703 8.3 miles away
Vehicle Storage Only
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Boat Storage Prices in Longwood, FL

Longwood, FL has 143 storage facilities that have boat storage units to store items like an boat, wave runner, jet ski or trailer. These storage units or parking spaces are larger than your standard size storage unit in Longwood, FL. Some of the units or parking spaces go as large as 20'. The units vary in price typically by size, location, inventory and amenities.

Average Price of Boat Self Storage in Longwood, FL

Dimensions
Average Price
Best Price
20'
$143.23
25'
$168.22
30'
$198.16
12' x 50'
$227.05
30'
$132.02

Top 5 Cheapest 10' x 20' Longwood Boat Storage Units

The data for these storage unit prices are from a 15 mile radius. These top cities are included in the radius used in the calculation: Longwood, Casselberry, Lake Mary, Altamonte Springs and Winter Springs.
Frequently asked questions
  • What is the price for storing my boat in Longwood, FL?
    To determine the expense of storing a boat, you must consider multiple factors such as boat size, storage preference (indoor, outdoor, covered, etc.), facility location in Longwood, FL, and storage duration. The average cost of boat storage in Longwood, FL typically ranges from $100 to $450 per month. For an accurate estimation of your boat storage needs, visit StorageArea.com to book a risk-free, no obligation reservation today!
  • What security measures are implemented to protect boats in storage in Longwood, FL?
    Boat storage facilities in Longwood, FL generally incorporate typical security measures such as surveillance cameras, secure fencing, gated entry with personalized codes, security personnel, and alarms. Certain facilities may provide extra security features such as on-site management, motion sensors, or access control systems. For more details about security measures implemented by a specific storage facility in Longwood, FL, visit StorageArea.com.
  • Is it possible to access my boat at all times or are there restricted hours in Longwood, FL storage?
    In Longwood, FL, many boat storage facilities offer 24/7 access to stored boats, although there may be some facilities that have specific office hours or access policies. To learn about the operating hours and access policies of a particular facility, you can visit StorageArea.com and review their information on hours of operation.
  • What are my boat storage options in Longwood, FL?
    If you're looking for boat storage in Longwood, FL, you'll find a variety of options, including covered storage such as enclosed units or covered parking spaces, as well as open-air parking spots. When conducting your online search on StorageArea.com in Longwood, FL, you'll be able to see the amenities of the storage options.
  • Is boat insurance necessary when storing a boat in Longwood, FL?
    It's highly advisable to retain insurance coverage on your boat while it's in storage in Longwood, FL. Although certain storage facilities may provide insurance coverage for stored boats, it's crucial to review the policy thoroughly to guarantee sufficient coverage. Additionally, several storage facilities in Longwood, FL may demand proof of insurance. To obtain more information about a specific facility's insurance requirements, visit StorageArea.com.
  • What are the methods to locate inexpensive boat storage in Longwood, FL?
    If you're searching for affordable boat storage options in Longwood, FL, one method is to explore StorageArea.com. This website allows you to search and find a variety of storage facilities that provide different types of boat storage options such as indoor, outdoor, and covered spaces. You can compare prices and features of various facilities to find the most suitable one for your needs and budget.
  • Does storing my boat outside in Longwood, FL cause any harm?
    Storing a boat outside in Longwood, FL may cause some harm over time due to exposure to the elements, such as sunlight, rain, wind, and humidity. Overexposure to sunlight can cause damage to the boat's gel coat, while exposure to rain and humidity can lead to mold and mildew growth. However, proper boat covers or tarps can help to protect the boat from some of these elements in Longwood, FL. It's also recommended to choose a storage facility that provides covered or enclosed storage options to further protect the boat from the elements.

Boat Storage in Longwood FL: Safe, Secure, and Convenient Near You

If you live or own a boat in Longwood FL, finding reliable and affordable storage options is a must. Luckily, there are plenty of options available that can cater to your specific needs, whether you need indoor, outdoor, covered or climate-controlled storage. Here's everything you need to know about boat storage in Longwood FL.

Indoor Storage

If you want to protect your boat from the elements and potential theft, indoor storage is the way to go. There are several boat storage facilities in Longwood FL that offer this option. These storage units are typically climate-controlled, meaning your boat is protected from extreme temperature changes and humidity. This type of storage is perfect for long-term storage or during the off-season.

Outdoor Storage

If you're looking for a more affordable storage option, outdoor storage is a great choice. These facilities have large parking areas that can accommodate any boat size. While outdoor storage units are not climate-controlled, they are protected by fencing and security cameras to ensure your boat is safe.

Covered Storage

Covered boat storage is a great option if you want a balance between indoor and outdoor storage. This type of unit has a roof and is often open on the sides. Covered storage is perfect for boats that require protection from the sun and rain but don't need the level of protection that indoor storage provides.

Secure Storage

The safety and security of your boat are a top concern for boat owners. That's why boat storage facilities in Longwood FL have taken extra measures to ensure their customers' boats are protected. Some facilities have gated access, security cameras, and onsite staff to keep a watchful eye on the grounds.

Climate-Controlled Storage

Climate-controlled storage ensures your boat is protected from extreme temperatures and humidity. This type of storage is perfect for boats that have sensitive electronics or require a controlled environment.

Affordable Storage

Boat storage doesn't have to break the bank. Many storage facilities in Longwood FL offer affordable options that are perfect for budget-conscious boat owners. They offer a range of storage sizes and types to suit your specific needs and budget.

Recreational Storage

Looking for recreational storage that caters to all types of boats? Look no further than Longwood FL. There are plenty of storage facilities that cater to recreational boat owners, whether you're looking for dry dock storage, boat slip rentals, or boat trailer storage.

Boat Self-Storage

Boat self-storage is a great option if you want to access your boat whenever you need it. These units are typically drive-up, making it easy to load and unload your boat. Some facilities have pull-through storage that makes it easy to maneuver your boat.

Boat Maintenance

Some boat storage facilities offer boat maintenance services, such as washing, detailing, and repairs. These services can help keep your boat in top condition and save you time and money in the long run.

Access Hours

Access hours are an important consideration when choosing a boat storage facility. Make sure the facility offers convenient access hours that work for your schedule. Some facilities offer 24-hour access, while others have limited hours.

Gated Access

Gated access is a must-have feature for boat storage facilities. This extra layer of security keeps unauthorized personnel out of the storage area, ensuring your boat is safe.

Easily Accessible

Most boat storage facilities in Longwood FL are conveniently located near major highways and roads, making them easily accessible. This is especially important if you plan on using your boat frequently.

Long-Term Storage

If you're looking for long-term storage options, there are plenty of facilities in Longwood FL that can accommodate your needs. Most facilities offer discounted rates for long-term storage, making it an affordable option.

Near Me

No matter where you are in Longwood FL, there's bound to be a storage facility near you. This makes it easy to find a facility that's convenient and accessible.

Nearby

If you live outside of Longwood FL, there are plenty of storage facilities nearby that can accommodate your needs. Be sure to check out the surrounding areas for storage options.

About Longwood FL

Longwood FL is a vibrant city located in Seminole County, Florida. Known for its natural beauty and historic landmarks, Longwood FL is a popular destination for tourists and residents alike. The city offers plenty of recreational activities, including boating, fishing, and hiking. With its proximity to major highways and airports, Longwood FL is an ideal location for boat storage.