Where
Lafayette, CO
Type
Indoor Units
Unit Size
All Sizes
Lafayette, CO
Indoor Units
All Sizes
Filter
Near Me
AI
Map

Car Storage in Lafayette, CO

Make a Free Reservation.

Find car parking near Lafayette, CO

and lock in a low rate. There's no risk! Cancel or change your reservation at any time.
1 - 20 of 96 Facilities
AI Search
×
Loading AI Search...
Show me available storage units near me. Help me find the right size storage unit near me. I'm moving and need storage near me - what are my best options? Show me Public Storage in .
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
40% Off and Second Month Free

Public Storage - Broomfield - 3401 Industrial Lane

Broomfield, CO 80020 4.9 miles away
Vehicle Storage Only
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Northglenn - 11550 Huron Street

Northglenn, CO 80234 7.9 miles away
Vehicle Storage Only
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Dacono RV Storage

Dacono, CO 80514 7.9 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
We require at least 2 month's stay for SpareFoot customers.

Public Storage - Thornton - 10310 Quivas St

Thornton, CO 80260 8.8 miles away
Vehicle Storage Only
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Westminster - 8889 Marshall Ct

Westminster, CO 80031 9.5 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

A-American Self Storage - Dacono

Dacono, CO 80514 9.5 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
50% Off Rent For The 3 Months
50% Off Rent For The 3 Months

Federal Heights Storage

Denver, CO 80260 9.6 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door

Public Storage - Northglenn - 10455 Irma Drive

Northglenn, CO 80233 10 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Westminster - 5005 W 80th Ave

Westminster, CO 80030 10.6 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Federal Heights - 1293 W 84th Ave

Federal Heights, CO 80260 11 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Brighton - 9191 County Rd 2

Brighton, CO 80603 11 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door

Public Storage - Longmont - 1819 Nelson Rd

Longmont, CO 80501 11.1 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access

Car Storage Prices in Lafayette, CO

Lafayette, CO has 99 storage facilities that have indoor/outdoor vehicle storage units to store items like an car, truck, vehicle or trailer. These storage units or parking spaces are larger than your standard size storage unit in Lafayette, CO. Some of the units or car parking spaces go as large as 35'. The units vary in price typically by size, location, inventory and amenities.

Average Price of Car Self Storage in Lafayette, CO

Dimensions
Average Price
Best Price
20'
$175.71
25'
$215.73
30'
$243.58
12' x 30'
$168.20
40'
$162.20

Top 5 Cheapest 10' x 20' Lafayette Car Storage Unit

The data for these storage unit prices are from a 15 mile radius. These top cities are included in the radius used in the calculation: Erie, Boulder, Broomfield, Dacono and Longmont.
Frequently asked questions
  • Is it possible to store a car in a storage unit in Lafayette, CO?
    Yes, it is possible to store a car in a storage unit in Lafayette, CO. Storage units provide a secure and protected environment that can help to prevent damage to the car from weather conditions, theft, or vandalism. Additionally, storage units in Lafayette, CO are available in a variety of sizes, making it easy to find one that is suitable for the size of the car being stored. Some storage units in Lafayette, CO also offer climate control, which can help to prevent damage to the car from temperature fluctuations.
  • What Lafayette, CO storage unit size is suitable for a car?
    The storage unit size suitable for a car in Lafayette, CO will depend on the size of the car. Measure the length and width of your car to help you with your search on StorageArea.com. A 10x20 storage unit in Lafayette, CO should be sufficient for most cars but larger units are available.
  • What steps should be taken to prepare a car for storage in Lafayette, CO?
    To prepare a car for storage in Lafayette, CO, it's important to clean it thoroughly, change the oil, top off all fluids, inflate the tires to the recommended pressure, and remove the battery or disconnect it to prevent it from draining.
  • How frequently should a car be started while in storage in Lafayette, CO?
    It is recommended to start the car at least once a month while in Lafayette, CO storage to keep the engine and other systems functioning properly.
  • Are you allowed to perform maintenance on a car in a Lafayette, CO storage unit?
    Some storage facilities in Lafayette, CO may allow you to perform maintenance on your car, but it's important to check with the facility first and follow any rules or regulations they have in place.
  • What is the maximum duration that a car can be stored in Lafayette, CO?
    The maximum duration that a car can be kept in storage in Lafayette, CO will depend on the storage facility's policies and any regulations in place in the area. Generally, long-term storage options are available for several months or even years in Lafayette, CO.
  • What is car storage insurance and why is it important in Lafayette, CO?
    Car storage insurance is a type of insurance specifically designed to protect cars while they are in Lafayette, CO storage. It is important because regular auto insurance may not cover damage or theft while the car is in storage.
  • What is the cost of storing a car in Lafayette, CO?
    The cost of storing a car in Lafayette, CO can vary depending on several factors, such as the location of the storage facility, the size of the storage unit or space, the duration of the rental, and any additional services or amenities provided by the facility. You can visit StorageArea.com to check for car storage prices in Lafayette, CO. Prices for car storage can range from a few hundred dollars per month for basic outdoor parking to several thousand dollars per month for indoor climate-controlled storage with additional services.
  • Are there any Lafayette, CO car storage discounts available?
    Storage facilities in Lafayette, CO may offer car storage discounts based on length of the storage and specific spaces. Visit StorageArea.com and look for promotions on car storage in Lafayette, CO.
  • How much does it cost to store a car outdoors in Lafayette, CO?
    Yes, many storage facilities offer outdoor car parking spaces as an option in Lafayette, CO. StorageArea.com will designate if the space is enclosed, parking or covered during the online reservation. Be sure to check the measurements of your car to confirm the space will work for you.

Car Storage in Lafayette CO: Secure, Affordable and Convenient

Finding the right car storage facility can be a hassle, but if you're in Lafayette CO, your search can end here. Lafayette has several indoor and outdoor vehicle storage options that offer secure, climate-controlled, and affordable storage solutions for both short-term and long-term needs. Keep reading to learn more about the car storage options available in Lafayette CO.

Indoor Storage Solutions

Indoor storage is a great option for those who want to protect their vehicles from the elements. Lafayette CO offers several indoor storage facilities that are fully enclosed and climate-controlled. These facilities offer a range of storage unit sizes, including smaller units for motorcycles and larger units for RVs and boats. These units are generally the most secure, with features like gated access, video surveillance, and on-site management.

Outdoor Storage Solutions

Outdoor car storage facilities in Lafayette CO are an excellent option for those looking for affordable storage solutions. These facilities offer both covered and open storage options, and many have paved parking areas. These outdoor facilities offer a range of options from basic uncovered parking to more secure covered parking. They're perfect for those looking to store cars, vans, or SUVs that are already in good condition and just need a place to be stored.

Self-Storage Solutions

Self-storage solutions provide 24/7 access and drive-up storage, which makes the process of storing your car in a self-storage facility very convenient. Many self-storage facilities in Lafayette CO offer climate-controlled options and heated storage units. These features make self-storage an attractive option for those who need to store a car for an extended period.

Affordable and Convenient Storage Solutions Near Me

If you're looking for car storage near me in Lafayette CO, you'll be happy to know that there are several affordable and convenient options available to you. These facilities offer a variety of features to meet your specific needs, including climate-controlled units, paved parking, and covered storage options.

The City of Lafayette CO

The city of Lafayette CO is a picturesque community located in Boulder County. It's situated near the Rocky Mountains, providing stunning views and plentiful outdoor activities. Lafayette CO is known for its excellent schools, community events, and superb quality of life. Whether you're a resident of Lafayette CO or just passing through, you can rest assured that your vehicle is in good hands when it comes to car storage.