Where
Highlands, TX
Type
Indoor Units
Unit Size
All Sizes
Highlands, TX
Indoor Units
All Sizes
Filter
Near Me
AI
Map

24 Hours Climate Controlled Drive Up Access Car Storage in Highlands, TX

Make a Free Reservation.

Find car parking near Highlands, TX

and lock in a low rate. There's no risk! Cancel or change your reservation at any time.
1 - 20 of 138 Facilities
AI Search
×
Loading AI Search...
Show me available storage units near me. Help me find the right size storage unit near me. I'm moving and need storage near me - what are my best options? Show me Public Storage in .

Extra Space Storage - 6403 - Baytown - Garth Rd

Baytown, TX 77521 6.4 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
40% Off and Second Month Free

Public Storage - Houston - 14645 Woodforest Blvd

Houston, TX 77015 6.7 miles away
24 Hour Access, Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

CubeSmart Self Storage Crosby Foley Rd TX

Crosby, TX 77532 9.4 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
40% Off and Second Month Free
40% Off and Second Month Free

Public Storage - Houston - 12435 I-10 E Fwy

Houston, TX 77015 10.3 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Pasadena - 1507 East Beltway 8 S

Pasadena, TX 77503 11 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Houston - 13744 E Sam Houston Pkwy

Houston, TX 77044 11.1 miles away
24 Hour Access, Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
Frequently asked questions
  • Is it possible to store a car in a storage unit in Highlands, TX?
    Yes, it is possible to store a car in a storage unit in Highlands, TX. Storage units provide a secure and protected environment that can help to prevent damage to the car from weather conditions, theft, or vandalism. Additionally, storage units in Highlands, TX are available in a variety of sizes, making it easy to find one that is suitable for the size of the car being stored. Some storage units in Highlands, TX also offer climate control, which can help to prevent damage to the car from temperature fluctuations.
  • What Highlands, TX storage unit size is suitable for a car?
    The storage unit size suitable for a car in Highlands, TX will depend on the size of the car. Measure the length and width of your car to help you with your search on StorageArea.com. A 10x20 storage unit in Highlands, TX should be sufficient for most cars but larger units are available.
  • What steps should be taken to prepare a car for storage in Highlands, TX?
    To prepare a car for storage in Highlands, TX, it's important to clean it thoroughly, change the oil, top off all fluids, inflate the tires to the recommended pressure, and remove the battery or disconnect it to prevent it from draining.
  • How frequently should a car be started while in storage in Highlands, TX?
    It is recommended to start the car at least once a month while in Highlands, TX storage to keep the engine and other systems functioning properly.
  • Are you allowed to perform maintenance on a car in a Highlands, TX storage unit?
    Some storage facilities in Highlands, TX may allow you to perform maintenance on your car, but it's important to check with the facility first and follow any rules or regulations they have in place.
  • What is the maximum duration that a car can be stored in Highlands, TX?
    The maximum duration that a car can be kept in storage in Highlands, TX will depend on the storage facility's policies and any regulations in place in the area. Generally, long-term storage options are available for several months or even years in Highlands, TX.
  • What is car storage insurance and why is it important in Highlands, TX?
    Car storage insurance is a type of insurance specifically designed to protect cars while they are in Highlands, TX storage. It is important because regular auto insurance may not cover damage or theft while the car is in storage.
  • What is the cost of storing a car in Highlands, TX?
    The cost of storing a car in Highlands, TX can vary depending on several factors, such as the location of the storage facility, the size of the storage unit or space, the duration of the rental, and any additional services or amenities provided by the facility. You can visit StorageArea.com to check for car storage prices in Highlands, TX. Prices for car storage can range from a few hundred dollars per month for basic outdoor parking to several thousand dollars per month for indoor climate-controlled storage with additional services.
  • Are there any Highlands, TX car storage discounts available?
    Storage facilities in Highlands, TX may offer car storage discounts based on length of the storage and specific spaces. Visit StorageArea.com and look for promotions on car storage in Highlands, TX.
  • How much does it cost to store a car outdoors in Highlands, TX?
    Yes, many storage facilities offer outdoor car parking spaces as an option in Highlands, TX. StorageArea.com will designate if the space is enclosed, parking or covered during the online reservation. Be sure to check the measurements of your car to confirm the space will work for you.