Where
Darien, CT
Type
Indoor Units
Unit Size
All Sizes
Darien, CT
Indoor Units
All Sizes
Filter
Near Me
AI
Map

Car Storage in Darien, CT

Make a Free Reservation.

Find car parking near Darien, CT

and lock in a low rate. There's no risk! Cancel or change your reservation at any time.
21 - 40 of 76 Facilities
AI Search
×
Loading AI Search...
Show me available storage units near me. Help me find the right size storage unit near me. I'm moving and need storage near me - what are my best options? Show me Public Storage in .

CubeSmart Self Storage - Monroe

Monroe, CT 06468 21.8 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
25% Off and Half Off First Month

Snapbox Self Storage - Mount Vernon - 275 Washington Street

Mount Vernon, NY 10553 21.8 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
First Month’s Rent: $0

Public Storage - Danbury - 77 Mill Plain Road #83

Danbury, CT 06811 21.9 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Extra Space Storage - 1033 - Brentwood - Express Dr So

Brentwood, NY 11717 22.1 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

CubeSmart Self Storage NY Saint James Middle Country Rd

Saint James, NY 11780 22.1 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
40% Off and Second Month Free

Prime Storage - Farmingdale

Farmingdale, NY 11735 22.3 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Public Storage - Nesconset - 770 Nesconset Hwy

Nesconset, NY 11767 22.4 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Storage Post - Setauket (East)

Setauket- East Setauket, NY 11733 23.1 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
50% Off 1st Month
50% Off 1st Month

CubeSmart Self Storage - Yorktown Heights

Yorktown Heights, NY 10598 23.7 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
25% Off and Half Off First Month

Public Storage - Mahopac - 354 Route 6

Mahopac, NY 10541 24.2 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

CubeSmart Self Storage - North Babylon

North Babylon, NY 11703 24.3 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
40% Off and Second Month Free

Public Storage - Farmingdale - 305 Del Dr

Farmingdale, NY 11735 25 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Prime Storage - Port Jefferson Station

Port Jefferson Station, NY 11776 25.1 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
Frequently asked questions
  • Is it possible to store a car in a storage unit in Darien, CT?
    Yes, it is possible to store a car in a storage unit in Darien, CT. Storage units provide a secure and protected environment that can help to prevent damage to the car from weather conditions, theft, or vandalism. Additionally, storage units in Darien, CT are available in a variety of sizes, making it easy to find one that is suitable for the size of the car being stored. Some storage units in Darien, CT also offer climate control, which can help to prevent damage to the car from temperature fluctuations.
  • What Darien, CT storage unit size is suitable for a car?
    The storage unit size suitable for a car in Darien, CT will depend on the size of the car. Measure the length and width of your car to help you with your search on StorageArea.com. A 10x20 storage unit in Darien, CT should be sufficient for most cars but larger units are available.
  • What steps should be taken to prepare a car for storage in Darien, CT?
    To prepare a car for storage in Darien, CT, it's important to clean it thoroughly, change the oil, top off all fluids, inflate the tires to the recommended pressure, and remove the battery or disconnect it to prevent it from draining.
  • How frequently should a car be started while in storage in Darien, CT?
    It is recommended to start the car at least once a month while in Darien, CT storage to keep the engine and other systems functioning properly.
  • Are you allowed to perform maintenance on a car in a Darien, CT storage unit?
    Some storage facilities in Darien, CT may allow you to perform maintenance on your car, but it's important to check with the facility first and follow any rules or regulations they have in place.
  • What is the maximum duration that a car can be stored in Darien, CT?
    The maximum duration that a car can be kept in storage in Darien, CT will depend on the storage facility's policies and any regulations in place in the area. Generally, long-term storage options are available for several months or even years in Darien, CT.
  • What is car storage insurance and why is it important in Darien, CT?
    Car storage insurance is a type of insurance specifically designed to protect cars while they are in Darien, CT storage. It is important because regular auto insurance may not cover damage or theft while the car is in storage.
  • What is the cost of storing a car in Darien, CT?
    The cost of storing a car in Darien, CT can vary depending on several factors, such as the location of the storage facility, the size of the storage unit or space, the duration of the rental, and any additional services or amenities provided by the facility. You can visit StorageArea.com to check for car storage prices in Darien, CT. Prices for car storage can range from a few hundred dollars per month for basic outdoor parking to several thousand dollars per month for indoor climate-controlled storage with additional services.
  • Are there any Darien, CT car storage discounts available?
    Storage facilities in Darien, CT may offer car storage discounts based on length of the storage and specific spaces. Visit StorageArea.com and look for promotions on car storage in Darien, CT.
  • How much does it cost to store a car outdoors in Darien, CT?
    Yes, many storage facilities offer outdoor car parking spaces as an option in Darien, CT. StorageArea.com will designate if the space is enclosed, parking or covered during the online reservation. Be sure to check the measurements of your car to confirm the space will work for you.