Where
Columbia, CT
Type
Indoor Units
Unit Size
All Sizes
Columbia, CT
Indoor Units
All Sizes
Filter
Near Me
AI
Map

24 Hours Drive Up Access Car Storage in Columbia, CT

Make a Free Reservation.

Find car parking near Columbia, CT

and lock in a low rate. There's no risk! Cancel or change your reservation at any time.
1 - 20 of 23 Facilities
AI Search
×
Loading AI Search...
Show me available storage units near me. Help me find the right size storage unit near me. I'm moving and need storage near me - what are my best options? Show me Public Storage in .

Stock N Lock Self Storage - Windham/close to UCONN and ECSU

Windham, CT 06266 7.8 miles away
10' Ceiling, Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
1-800-342-6836
Contactless

Storage Sense - North Franklin

Franklin, CT 06254 12.7 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

North River Road Self Storage - Tolland CT

Tolland, CT 06084 12.9 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
50% Off the 1st Full Month and Free Lock when you reserve online!
50% Off the 1st Full 2 Months and Free Lock when you reserve online!

Public Storage - Manchester - 100 Taylor Street

Manchester, CT 06042 13.1 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
40% Off and Second Month Free

Public Storage - Manchester - 440 Tolland Tpke

Manchester, CT 06042 13.7 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

CubeSmart Self Storage CT Middletown Newfield St

Middletown, CT 06457 20.9 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
40% Off and Second Month Free

Prime Storage - Newington

Newington, CT 06111 22.6 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Rent-A-Space - Route 85

Waterford, CT 06385 23.4 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

Dayville Self Storage

Killingly, CT 06241 23.6 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless

CubeSmart Self Storage - Enfield

Enfield, CT 06082 24.5 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
40% Off and Second Month Free

Public Storage - Enfield - 115-D Elm Street

Enfield, CT 06082 25.2 miles away
Available for Indoor Vehicle Storage, Drive Up Access, Roll Up Door
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
E-Rental

CubeSmart Self Storage - Old Saybrook - 167-3 Elm Street

Old Saybrook, CT 06475 28.2 miles away
1-800-342-6836
Contactless
40% Off and Second Month Free
40% Off and Second Month Free

Car Storage Prices in Columbia, CT

Columbia, CT has 96 storage facilities that have indoor/outdoor vehicle storage units to store items like an car, truck, vehicle or trailer. These storage units or parking spaces are larger than your standard size storage unit in Columbia, CT. Some of the units or car parking spaces go as large as 45'. The units vary in price typically by size, location, inventory and amenities.

Average Price of Car Self Storage in Columbia, CT

Dimensions
Average Price
Best Price
20'
$146.58
25'
$130.14
30'
$202.75
20'
$74.11
30'
$97.41

Top 5 Cheapest 10' x 20' Columbia Car Storage Unit

The data for these storage unit prices are from a 15 mile radius. These top cities are included in the radius used in the calculation: Windham, Manchester, Tolland, East Hartford and Rocky Hill.
Frequently asked questions
  • Is it possible to store a car in a storage unit in Columbia, CT?
    Yes, it is possible to store a car in a storage unit in Columbia, CT. Storage units provide a secure and protected environment that can help to prevent damage to the car from weather conditions, theft, or vandalism. Additionally, storage units in Columbia, CT are available in a variety of sizes, making it easy to find one that is suitable for the size of the car being stored. Some storage units in Columbia, CT also offer climate control, which can help to prevent damage to the car from temperature fluctuations.
  • What Columbia, CT storage unit size is suitable for a car?
    The storage unit size suitable for a car in Columbia, CT will depend on the size of the car. Measure the length and width of your car to help you with your search on StorageArea.com. A 10x20 storage unit in Columbia, CT should be sufficient for most cars but larger units are available.
  • What steps should be taken to prepare a car for storage in Columbia, CT?
    To prepare a car for storage in Columbia, CT, it's important to clean it thoroughly, change the oil, top off all fluids, inflate the tires to the recommended pressure, and remove the battery or disconnect it to prevent it from draining.
  • How frequently should a car be started while in storage in Columbia, CT?
    It is recommended to start the car at least once a month while in Columbia, CT storage to keep the engine and other systems functioning properly.
  • Are you allowed to perform maintenance on a car in a Columbia, CT storage unit?
    Some storage facilities in Columbia, CT may allow you to perform maintenance on your car, but it's important to check with the facility first and follow any rules or regulations they have in place.
  • What is the maximum duration that a car can be stored in Columbia, CT?
    The maximum duration that a car can be kept in storage in Columbia, CT will depend on the storage facility's policies and any regulations in place in the area. Generally, long-term storage options are available for several months or even years in Columbia, CT.
  • What is car storage insurance and why is it important in Columbia, CT?
    Car storage insurance is a type of insurance specifically designed to protect cars while they are in Columbia, CT storage. It is important because regular auto insurance may not cover damage or theft while the car is in storage.
  • What is the cost of storing a car in Columbia, CT?
    The cost of storing a car in Columbia, CT can vary depending on several factors, such as the location of the storage facility, the size of the storage unit or space, the duration of the rental, and any additional services or amenities provided by the facility. You can visit StorageArea.com to check for car storage prices in Columbia, CT. Prices for car storage can range from a few hundred dollars per month for basic outdoor parking to several thousand dollars per month for indoor climate-controlled storage with additional services.
  • Are there any Columbia, CT car storage discounts available?
    Storage facilities in Columbia, CT may offer car storage discounts based on length of the storage and specific spaces. Visit StorageArea.com and look for promotions on car storage in Columbia, CT.
  • How much does it cost to store a car outdoors in Columbia, CT?
    Yes, many storage facilities offer outdoor car parking spaces as an option in Columbia, CT. StorageArea.com will designate if the space is enclosed, parking or covered during the online reservation. Be sure to check the measurements of your car to confirm the space will work for you.